Five NGOs to Protect Interests of Georgians, Suffered from Russian Military Actions, in International Courts
Georgia Materials 5 September 2008 18:25 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, 5 September / Trend corr. N.Kirtskhalia / Five Georgian human rights NGOs appealed to people, which suffered from the military actions of Russian troops, with a request to submit documents proving anti human actions by Russian troops.
Giorgy Cheidze, Chairman of the Youth Lawyers Association, said at the news-conference that five NGOs - Article 42 in the Constitution, Youth Lawyers Association, 'Human rights -priority', ' Centre on human rights' and 21th century will render population free juridical consultations and protect their interests in international courts.
According Cheidze, individual lawsuits have already been submitted to the European Court. Court cooperates with Georgian leadership and Minister on Refugees and Settling Issues.
Liya Mukhashavriya, Chairman of the Human rights -priority organization, said that Georgia and Russia are at law with litigated in international courts. Tbilisi has submit a lawsuit to the Hague Court, one  -European Court on Human rights. The Russian Federation in its turn sued a lawsuit against Georgia.
Organization has been functioning through financial support of the Open Society of Georgia.