Georgian Residents Approve Role of Permanent Representative to UN and President in Georgia’s Hard Times
Georgia Materials 8 September 2008 12:16 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, 8 September / Trend corr N.Kirtsakhalia/ Irakli Alasania, Georgian permanent representative to UN, deserved best appreciation for his activity in recent period (during and after Russia's military interference in Georgia). This is the opinion of most of 470 participants in the poll conducted by Kviris palitra weekly.
The Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili ranks second in the list.  The third place is taken by David Barkadze, Speaker of Georgian Parliament.
MP Koba Subeliani, dealing with placement of refugees, and Foreign Minister Yeakterina Tkelashvili are also among first five placeholders in the list.
Defense Minister David Kezerashvili and Tbilisi Mayor Gigi Uqulaca and State Minister on reintegration affairs Temura Yakobashvili got the least appreciation in the poll.