CE Calls S.Caucasus Countries to Continue Reformation of Court System
Georgia Materials 20 November 2008 17:27 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, 20 November / corr Trend N.Kirtzkhalia / The Council of Europe (CE) called the South Caucasus countries to continue actively the reformation of court system. This statement was made in a regional conference of judges of the region, which was held in Tbilisi under the aegis of CE.
The conference was held on the topic Justice and Supremacy of Law in South Caucasus. Representatives of the Ministries of Justice of Azerbaijan, Armenia and Georgia, as well as representative of the court system, attended the conference. The main subject of the discussions was Justice and Legal State in South Caucasus. Successes and Problems of Professionals of Justice.
CE advises the countries of region to continue reforms in two directions - preparation of employees in the court sphere and improvement of a system of Supreme councils of justice, which should be freer and more independent.
Experts of CE believe that more judges and jurists than state officials should work in these councils.
Participants of the conference from Azerbaijan, Armenia and Georgia expressed their preparedness to continue reformation of legal and court system in close coordination with the CE.