Georgia notes progress in Geneva talks
Georgia Materials 30 March 2012 12:29 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, March 30 /Trend N.Kirtzkhalia/
Russia took a more open position in talks held in Geneva over discussions on obligations not to use military force, the head of the Georgian delegation, deputy foreign minister Sergi Kapanadze told Georgian TV.
The nineteenth round of the International Conference on the Georgian issue held by the UN, EU and OSCE took place in Geneva on March 29. The conference continued the discussion on security and humanitarian challenges that remain after the Russian-Georgian conflict in 2008, but they failed to reach a specific agreement.
Kapanadze said, Russia's position on the principles of non-use of force has become more clear and precise compared to previous rounds of negotiations. "We feel we are now moving in the right direction," Kapanadze added.
Georgia wants Russia to make a commitment not to use force. Tbilisi refuses to enter into an agreement with Abkhazia and South Ossetia on this matter, saying that Russia opposes Georgia over the occupied territories.
Kapanadze noted that the parties have made a number of specific proposals, which will be considered before the next round, scheduled for June 7-8.
The International Conference on the Georgian issue has been held since October 2008. Its aim is to resolve problems with security and humanitarian issues that remain after the conflict between Russia and Georgia in August 2008.
The Geneva talks were convened after the armed conflict in Georgia in August 2008, in accordance with the Ceasefire Agreement dated Aug.12.
Military actions were launched in the Georgian region of South Ossetia on Aug.8, 2008. Later Russian troops occupied the city of Tskhinvali and drove the Georgian military back. Russia recognised the independence of Abkhazia and South Ossetia in late August.
In response, Tbilisi broke off diplomatic relations with Moscow and announced the two unrecognised republics as occupied territories.