Georgia-European Parliament commission adopts statement
Georgia Materials 3 May 2012 17:43 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, May 3 / Trend N. Kirtzkhalia /
The statement of the inter-parliamentary commission of the Georgia-European Parliament has fixed the term "Conflict in Georgia", Chairman of the European Integration Committee of the Georgian Parliament David Darchiashvili said at a joint press conference with
European Parliament co-chairman Milan Carbnoch on Thursday.
Europe knows that there is no ethnic conflict in Georgia. There is a confrontation between Georgia and Russia, he said.
"This term is an acknowledgment of this fact and the most correct notion of the situation happening in Georgia," he said.
Darchiashvili said that the statement consists of 35 points. It will be published in English tomorrow and then translated into Georgian.
"The document reflected several themes: the Georgia-EU relations, reforms in Georgia and modernization in Georgia, the conflict in Georgia and refugees' problem," he said.
Darchiashvili said that the statement is a legal and political document and will be sent to the European Parliament and the Georgian authorities.