President of Georgia went around the epicenter of the flooding in Tbilisi
Georgia Materials 14 May 2012 00:32 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, May 13 / Trend corr. N. Kirtskhalia /
Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili ordered the creation of a program of demolition of the barracks in Tbilisi. He stated on the site of yesterday's tragedy in Tbilisi, where floods killed 5 people.
Three of them, a woman with two children, were killed in the barracks, which was located on the banks of the river on a Gorgasali dead end street.
President went around the epicenter of the flood on foot and got acquainted with ongoing works of cleaning the roads and restoring communication. He emphasized that the structure of the barracks in time will disappear from the capital, although he understands that coming to Tbilisi, people are looking for cheap housing and remove not suitable for living corners.
"I kept waiting for the spring floods will be, as the snow melts and the weather forecasters predicted bad weather, but such a tragedy is always unexpected. We are still waiting for a flood in the region, but disaster hit right in Tbilisi," - Saakashvili said.
The President of Georgia heard the report of the services on the situation in Tbilisi, the capital, noting that it is necessary to take all preventive measures, as in the next few days in Tbilisi will be rain.
At this time, first floors of houses and cellars are still pumping out the water, cleaned of gravel and stones.
Saakashvili expressed his condolences to the bereaved families.