Georgian president begins working visit to U.S.
Georgia Materials 16 May 2012 11:04 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, May 16 / Trend, N.Kirtskhalia /
Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili will hold meetings with representatives of political and business circles within his visit to the United States, which starts on May 16, Georgian presidential administration told Trend.
Prior to the NATO Summit in Chicago, which is scheduled for May 20-21, President Saakashvili will visit Los Angeles and New York and deliver a public lecture at Princeton University.
Saakashvili's speech in New York is scheduled for May 17. Subject of President Saakashvili's public lecture is "Georgia's democratic transformation: a precedent for former Soviet Union".
President Saakashvili will attend the NATO summit to be held in Chicago on May 20-21. Georgia is a party to meetings of all formats scheduled within the summit. As the presidential administration said, a format of meetings planned by the Alliance is already defined, under which participant countries are assigned a specific status.
The Alliance will hold meetings for two days: with "key partners" (28+13), with future members ("partners-postgraduates") (28+4); with the states participating in the peacekeeping operation in Afghanistan (28 + ISAF).
According to the report posted on Georgian President's official website, within the summit the Alliance plans to hold meetings with future members of NATO, in which Georgia will take part along with the three Balkan countries (Macedonia, Montenegro and Bosnia and Herzegovina).