Georgia toughens control over civil aviation
Georgia Materials 21 May 2012 19:07 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, May 21 / Trend N.Kirtzkhalia /
The Georgian government tightens control over civil aviation. Relevant changes are made to the Air Code of Georgia.
Under the bill, a new rule of civil aviation inspection is established and the powers of inspectors re-defined. At the same time, according to the Chicago Convention, the Civil Aviation Agency and other relevant authorized government agencies can sign an agreement on the allocation of responsibility for ensuring international standards, functions and liabilities associated with the operation of the airship.
The bill also creates a new norm of working time and flight time. In addition, fuel and repair enterprises and technical staff will be subject to certification.
During the work on the bill the civil aviation agency took into consideration comments made by foreign experts during ICAO audit held in 2007 in a single transport authority and the 2011 audit by EASA of SAFA standardization program.