Georgian President does not intend to leave country after leaving office
Georgia Materials 27 October 2013 14:08 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, Oct. 27 /Trend N.Kirtzkhalia/
Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili in an interview with journalists in Anaklia (West Georgia) commented on the information about his intention to leave Georgia after inauguration of the new president.
Saakashvili said that no one can forbid him neither to leave the country nor to stay in it, but he is not intending to go anywhere.
According to the Georgian President, he has no information about the today's voting, because he has been in Anaklia since morning.
The presidential election in Georgia started on Sunday. The polling stations were opened at 8.00 and will be closed at 20.00.
According to the Georgian Central Election Commission, the number of voters able to participate in the election in Georgia is 3,537,719. Some 3,655 polling stations and 34 additional special stations will be opened in the country.