Georgian minister talks co-op plans with NATO
Georgia Materials 26 June 2019 15:13 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, June 26
The cooperation between Georgia and NATO is becoming even closer and more comprehensive, Minister of Defense of Georgia Levan Izoriya said, Trend reports with reference to apsny.ge.
Izoriya made the remarks after his meeting in Naples with the commander of Allied Joint Force Command Naples of NATO, the commander of U.S. Naval Forces in Europe and Africa James Foggo.
“We discussed with NATO future prospects for strengthening the security of the Black Sea. Cooperation in this area is becoming widespread, and this will be expressed in joint military exercises,” said Izoria.
The minister believes that the intensification of Georgia’s relations with the alliance in this direction will ensure stability and security in the region.
Earlier Georgian media outlets reported that the government of Georgia intends to simplify to the ships of NATO access to the Georgian ports. This is stated in the text of the first annual report on the implementation of the government program for 2018-2020.