European Parliament Calls for Peaceful S. Ossetia Resolution
( - The European Parliament adopted a joint resolution on South Ossetia on October 26 calling for a peaceful resolution of the conflict.
The European parliamentarians called on all parties to act responsibly and refrain from taking unilateral steps and using inflammatory and aggressive statements, which serve to exacerbate the situation and may degenerate into violence, reports Trend.
Moreover, the European Parliament reaffirmed its full support for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia and called on the Russian authorities to fully respect the sovereignty of the country within its internationally recognized borders.
MEPs strongly condemn the attempts by movements in the Georgian regions of Abkhazia and South Ossetia to establish independence unilaterally. Parliament calls on the Government of the Russian Federation to withhold support from all of these movements and to give its fullest support to the multilateral efforts to find a solution to the conflicts in its neighborhood, the resolution reads.
The European Parliament also condemned South Ossetia's plans to hold a referendum on independence on November 12, reminding the parties that a similar independence referendum in 1992 was not recognized internationally. It called on both parties to sign a joint document on refraining from the use of force and security guarantees, and to engage in constructive negotiations in order to overcome the present stalemate.
The European Parliament stressed that neutral, effective and impartial peacekeeping operations are essential for resolving territorial conflicts in Georgia. The House looks with interest, in that connection, to new proposals concerning the existing tripartite joint peacekeeping force deployed in the conflict area around the ceasefire line between Georgia and South Ossetia. The House points out that a new force should incorporate an element of police support, to combat crime and lawlessness, the resolution reads.
MEPs underlined that the EU should be prepared, if necessary, to commit troops to a new peacekeeping force.
In the joint resolution the European Parliament also called on the Russian authorities to rescind all the measures recently taken against Georgia and against the Georgian population on its territory.
Parliament calls, further, on the Russian authorities to lift their unjustified import ban on products from Moldova and Georgia. The House calls on the Council and the Commission to include the question of frozen conflicts and their resolution on the agenda for the next EU-Russia summits, the resolution says.
Finally, the European Parliament welcomed the conclusion and the signing of the European Neighbourhood Policy Action Plan for Georgia. The House also welcomes the statements by the High Representative for the CFSP Javier Solana, who recently said that the EU intends to become more actively engaged in the resolution of conflicts in Georgia, and calls on the Council to provide the EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus with all the necessary means and resources to make this action more effective and visible, the resolution adds.