Georgian, NATO Officials Meet in Brussels
Georgia Materials 15 December 2006 17:24 (UTC +04:00)
(civil) - The first start-up meeting in the format of Intensified Dialogue on Membership Issues was held at NATO Headquarters in Brussels on December 14, the Georgian Foreign Ministry reported.
The Georgian delegation was led by State Minister for European and Euro-Atlantic Integration Issues Giorgi Baramidze, while the NATO delegation was represented by NATO International Staff officials and experts led by Assistant Secretary General for Political Issues and Security Policy Ambassador Martin Erdman, reports Trend.
According to the Georgian Foreign Ministry, the sides discussed issues of Georgian foreign and domestic policy, defense policy and process of reforms in the defense sector, as well as information security and legal issues related to Georgia's possible membership in NATO. The next round of thematic consultations will be held in January, 2007.