Russian Foreign Minister Comments on Ties with Georgia
Georgia Materials 20 December 2006 16:51 (UTC +04:00)
(Civil) - Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov said on December 20 that there are no signs indicating that Georgia is ready to improve its ties with Russia.
Georgia is consistently giving up all of its responsibilities in respect to such important issues for it [Georgia] like resolution of the Georgian-Abkhaz and Georgian-Ossetian conflicts… [Georgia] is consistently setting up structures that are designed to play an alternative role to the leadership of South Ossetia and Abkhazia, Lavrov said.
He said that there really is a difference between the mentalities of certain officials in Georgia and Russia, which does not mean that these differences exist between the Georgian and Russian people, reports Trend.
If it is necessary to find some foreign patron, or patrons, in order to carry out an immoral policy, or if in order to find a foreign patron it is necessary to carry out an anti-Russian policy, then of course this is also a characteristic of [one's] mentality, and I am happy that I and my Georgian counterpart [Gela Bezhuashvili] have differences in this regard, Lavrov said.