Georgia's parliament to discuss draft budget 2007
Georgia Materials 29 December 2006 13:17 (UTC +04:00)
(Prime-News) The Parliament of Georgia will discuss the project budget of 2007, presented by Zurab Noghaideli, Prime Minister of Georgia, at the parliamentary session on Friday.
The government submitted a project budget of 2007, which sets revenues at GEL 3.7 billion and expenditures at GEL 4 billion, reports Trend.
Major amendments in the draft involve increase in funding for the Defense Ministry from initially proposed GEL 392.5 million to the current GEL 513.2 million and for the Energy Ministry from the initial GEL 111.6 million to the current GEL 217.2.
Additional funding of GEL 105.6 million for the Energy Ministry is triggered by the government's intention to allocate credit for the gas distributor companies in Georgia to prevent a swift gas price hike for households starting from January 1, 2007.