UN Security Council Discusses Abkhazia
Georgia Materials 25 January 2007 12:48 (UTC +04:00)
(civil) - The UN Security Council expressed concern on January 24 over the continuing tensions in the Abkhaz conflict zone, but also noted that there were also some positive developments in recent months, the UN news center reported.
The Security Council was briefed by the Secretary-General's Special Representative for Georgia, Jean Arnault, and also discussed the progress report on situation in Abkhazia which was issued last week, reports Trend.
Along with concern at some of the aspects of the continuing tense situation in the region, members of the Council have also expressed satisfaction at some developments. Especially important is that finally the UN monitoring presence there and the CIS peacekeeping presence have been able to resume their periodic joint monitoring of the situation in the Upper Kodori Valley, Vitaly Churkin, Russian Ambassador to the UN, which holds the Council's rotating presidency for January, told reporters after the meeting.