Israel-Hezbollah Deal: Warming or a Forced Step?
Israel, Jerusalem, 16 July / Trend corr R.Abdullayev/ On 15 July, Israeli Government approved of exchange of captives with Lebanese Hezbollah. The deal on exchange of captives with Hezbollah was finally approved by a majority. In order to implement agreements and to return Ehud Goldwasser and Eldad Regev, Israeli President Shimon Peres decreed to pardon Lebanese captives whereupon concluding stage of the deal will commence. UN mission will take 199 coffins with remains of Lebanese militants to the check-point to pass them to Lebanon within the deal.
Hezbollah in its turn promises to pass Ehud Goldwasser and Eldad Regev, two servicemen who were captured by Lebanese militants in summer 2006, to Israel. Obviously, their bodies will be returned, since at a governmental meeting Israel's Prime Minister Ehud Olmert for the first time stated that Goldwasser and Regev had died when they were captured or soon afterwards.
It was not unintentionally that The Jerusalem Post included in its topic daily news the words which only a few people dare to pronounce at the moment: 'Israeli Defence Army to Bury Goldwasser and Regev'. In two years after bloody Second Lebanese War Hezbollah will return Ehud Goldwasser and Eldad Regev, two reservist soldiers captured by Lebanese militants on 12 July. Rescue of two servicemen in July 2006 was a formal ground to launch military operations against Hezbollah. Death of Goldwasser and Regev has been almost announced. But Israeli administration, which concluded a deal with Hezbollah, has been recently avoiding commenting on the issue. "Though families of Goldwasser and Regev still have an illusive hope that their sons are still alive, Israeli Army launched preparation for their funerals," The Jerusalem Post reported.
Transfer of terrorists instead of Israeli soldiers' bodies highlights Israel's desire to return its sons home, even through releasing terrorists whose hands are bloody. For almost 30 years the case of Samir Kuntar number 578/79 was kept in the archive of Haifa district court, its details never divulged. However, given his impending release, the court decided to meet the favour of Yediot Ahronot newspaper and to transfer files of the case, including photos from the scene of the incident, testimonial evidences, verdict, etc, to journalists.
Samir Kuntar, a Druz from Lebanon, joint the Popular Liberation Front of Palestine when being 17 years old. He never repented having killed 4-year-old Eynat, 32-year-old Dani Haran and 24-year-old police officer Eliyahu Shahar. Kuntar and his assistant Ahmad Asad Avram were sentenced to 5 life imprisonments plus 47 years of imprisonment. On that 22 April, 1979, during the attack in Nagaria one more girl died - 2-year-old Yael Haran.
Samir Kuntar was doomed to life imprisonment. But the situation changed. In case of deal terms with Hezbollah do not change at last moment, in Wednesday morning he will leave cell- 33 in Adarim prison and will go to the border and then to his native Aviya settlement located nearby Beirut Airport to mark his 46th birthday. He has great plans - a month ago he sent a letter to Sheik Nasrallah in which he promised to join his associates once he is back and to commence new operations.
Terrorism is a religion of hatred, terrorism is hatred. Hatred of a man to man, of a mankind to mankind. Terrorism cannot win, since it undermines the grounds of human existence, while people want to live.