Fresh push for Middle East talks
The US has launched a new effort to finalise terms for fresh negotiations between Israel and the Palestinians, BBC reported.
In talks with Israeli leaders, US envoy George Mitchell has been discussing the expansion of Jewish settlements in the West Bank - a key stumbling block.
Meanwhile, Israeli Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu has met Egyptian President Hosni Mubarak in Cairo.
Mr Netanyahu said work still needs to be done to narrow differences before peace talks can resume.
Mr Mitchell, who arrived in Israel on Saturday, has been trying to secure a deal involving a halt to settlement building and Arab nations taking steps towards recognising Israel.
"While we have not yet reached agreement on many outstanding issues, we are working hard to do so," Mr Mitchell said after talks in Jerusalem with President Shimon Peres on Sunday.
The US hopes that the renewed impetus will lead to a meeting between Israeli and Palestinian leaders on the sidelines of the UN General Assembly meeting in New York later this month.
Mr Peres said there was "an urgency to resume negotiations".
Israeli-Palestinian peace talks have been suspended since December.
After the talks between Mr Mubarak and Mr Netanyahu in Cairo, the Egyptian president called on Israel "to stop all settlement activity, including 'natural growth' settlements," his spokesman said.
A statement from Mr Netanyahu's office said the men had "discussed the challenges facing the region and the need for all sides - Israel, the Palestinians, Arab states and the international community - to contribute their part to advancing the peace process".
Mr Mitchell is due to meet the Israeli prime minister on Monday.
Before flying to Cairo, Mr Netanyahu said of the peace push: "There are things where there has been progress and things where there still has not been.
"I hope we will be able to narrow the gaps and perhaps bridge them so we will be able to get peacemaking moving."