Lavrov told to mind his language
Russia's Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov has been given a ticking off by his Georgian counterpart after Mr Lavrov described the latest political situation in Tbilisi as a 'farce'. Georgian FM Gela Bezhuashvili has warned Moscow to stay out of his country's affairs, and has demanded an explanation for Mr Lavrov's comments.
Mr Bezhuashvili said he had summoned Russia's ambassador to Georgia "to ask for clarifications on the statement made by the Foreign Minister."
And in a direct response to Mr Lavrov's use of the term "farce", Bezuhashvili urged his Russian colleagues "to be more correct in their expressions".
Earlier, Lavrov appeared to voice criticism of President Mikhail Saakashvili's stance during the current demonstrations. He said the political "farce" in Georgia was clear to everyone.
"I'm convinced that Georgians deserve a better future and they can always rely on Russia," Mr Lavrov said.
In another development, Georgia's former defence minister Irakly Okruashvili could be put on a wanted list after state prosecutors confirmed corrupution charges against him will stand. It follows a televised address by Okruashvili, where he called on protesters in Tbilisi to keep up their demands for the president to resign.
Georgian authorities have threatened to hunt down Irakly Okruashvili should he not return to the country if ordered to do so by a court. The ex-minister, who turns 34 today, is currently in Germany.
Deputy Prosecutor General Nika Gvaramia says charges against Okruashvili have not been dropped.
"He was bailed for $US 6 million. If he doesn't show up at the demand of the Prosecutor General's Office, his bail will be transferred to Georgia's budget," Mr Gvaramia said.
"If his guilt is perceived to be stronger, he will be put on a wanted list," he said.
Okruashvili, a self-proclaimed political exile, addressed protesters via a television broadcast from Germany.
His controversial accusations against President Mikhail Saakashvili, including corruption and murder plots against political opponents, brought opposition supporters onto the streets of the capital Tbilisi.
In the 45-minute address, he was unapologetic for his actions.
"Every allegation, every fact that I have said against Saakashvili is true, but it is obvious that I did not have the opportunity to prove it through the existing legal system in Georgia," Mr Okruashvili said.
Meanwhile, the government is dismissing Okruashvili as a political mistake. Georgia's Parliament Speaker Nino Burdzhanadze says lessons have been learned.
'It's a shame that Okruashvili has been seen as one of the leaders for so many years. He's dared to do something totally inconceivable," Ms Burdzhanadze said.
The Georgian president hasn't commented on his former ally's statements. But earlier he claimed Russia was playing a manipulative hand in Georgia's current political unrest.
Meanwhile, Georgian influential businessman Badri Patarkatsishvili who has become the sponsor of the opposition issued a statement today. He said early parliamentary election must be held to avoid the escalation of the situation.
Meanwhile, protests in the capital Tbilisi have entered a fifth day.
About 5,000 protesters are in front of Georgia's parliament building in Tbilisi. They want Mr Saakashvili to resign and early parliamentary election to be called.
Four protesters, including a member of parliament and three opposition leaders, have gone on hunger strike until their demands are met. ( RT )