Participants of online Global Poster and Painting Competition 2021 felicitated (PHOTO)
Other News Materials 25 October 2021 17:22 (UTC +04:00)
As part of celebrations of 75 years of India’s Independence, the Embassy of India organized an event to felicitate the participants of the Online Global Poster and Painting Competition 2021. The global competition has been organized by the Indian Council for Cultural Relations with the topic “My Idea of India”.
The majority of the 70 paintings and posters by Azerbaijani artists and students, which were already submitted online for the competition were on display at the event which was attended by school students, members of Painters Association of Azerbaijan and representatives of the media.
Speaking on the occasion, Ambassador B.Vanlalvawna highlighted the events which are being organized to celebrate the 75 years of Independence of India- Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav and said that such events will bring the people of the two countries closer together.
Ms. Gunay Zebic, noted artist also spoke on the occasion and the programme includes a performance of raga music by Azerbaijani Artist, Mr. Ilkhas Mammadov.
For details about the competition please visit: https://www.iccr.gov.in/Iccr4Art/index.php
The last date of entry is 31 October 2021.