Turkey’s fate in hands of ruling party
Despite the Turkish opposition parties are celebrating their victory, claiming that the ruling Justice and Development Party (AKP) has lost the confidence of people, it is not so. In any case, the Justice and Development Party is the leading party in Turkey today.
After the results of the recent parliamentary election were announced in Turkey, there was no doubt that the Justice and Development Party will be unable to form a government on its own.
According to the Turkish CEC, the Justice and Development Party gained 40.9 percent of votes, the People's Republican Party - 25 percent, the Nationalist Movement Party - 16.3 percent following the parliamentary election. The staunchest opponent of the ruling party - the People's Democracy Party (HDP) gained 13.1 percent of votes.
Meanwhile, Turkey owes the ruling Justice and Development Party its economic growth. Almost all Turkey's energy projects with Azerbaijan and other countries were implemented in the country under the reign of the Justice and Development Party.
The ruling party won almost in all central provinces of Turkey, while the Republican People's Party became the leader in the provinces with the most developed tourism sphere as before.
A rightful question arises: Why did the Justice and Development Party fail to achieve the desired result, that's to say at least 49 percent of votes in the parliamentary election?
One of the reasons is the external factor: all supporters of Fethullah Gulen [Islamic public figure currently residing in the US] both in Turkey, and beyond the country voted for the Peoples' Democratic Party (HDP).
Gulen movement was used against Turkey as before.
Turkey's opposition parties believe that by achieving their goal and reducing the percentage of votes for the ruling Justice and Development Party, they resolved the most difficult issue, but it is not exactly so.
Suffice it to recall that none of these parties has any serious political experience in state administration and is able to do anything for Turkey's economic growth.
Turkish opposition believes that it has solved all the problems of the country by gaining the required number of votes. But the real challenge still awaits the opposition of Turkey.
Given the considerable political experience of the Justice and Development Party, one can say with confidence that it will be able to break the political impasse.
Already all the political parties of Turkey, excluding the Peoples' Democratic Party stated that they will not create a coalition government with the ruling party. In particular, the leaders of the Republican People's Party and the Nationalist Movement Party said on June 7.
The leader of the Turkish Nationalist Movement Party Devlet Bahceli did not rule out the possibility that if a coalition government is not formed within 45 days, parliamentary election re-run may be held in the country.
A parliamentary election re-run can take place only if the Justice and Development Party is unable to create a coalition government. Otherwise, the three opposition parties - the Republican People's Party, the Nationalist Movement Party and the Peoples' Democratic Party will have to form the coalition government, which is virtually impossible, given the current ideological differences between them.
Even if those parties were able to create a coalition government, it would fail within six months. Thus, the Justice and Development Party is the only way out for Turkey.
A number of Turkish media hasn't excluded the possibility that in case of political chaos, the country's army might carry out a coup, but this is absolutely unrealistic. Throughout the 13 years of the rule of the Justice and Development Party in Turkey, the army has kept its distance from the country's political life.
In short, no matter how the situation develops, it is possible to assert with confidence that the Justice and Development Party will find a way out of the political deadlock.
And it isn't ruled out that Turkey's President Recep Tayyip Erdogan will use his constitutional right to demand holding parliamentary election once again.