Ministry: Turkey preparing for Kars-Igdir-Nakhchivan railway construction
Türkiye Materials 19 March 2018 20:32 (UTC +04:00)
Turkey will begin to implement the Kars-Igdir-Nakhchivan railway project soon, a source in the Turkish Ministry of Transport, Maritime Affairs and Communications told Trend March 19.
According to the source, the railway will connect the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars (BTK) railway to Iran.
The source also stressed that presently, the construction of the Kars-Igdir-Nakhchivan railway is one of the most important and priority transport projects for Turkey.
The source did not disclose the exact date of beginning the construction of this section of the railway and the cost of the project.
“Commissioning of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars (BTK) railway, opening of a logistics center in Kars, construction of the Kars-Igdir-Nakhchivan railway, possibility of implementing cross-border trade between Azerbaijan’s Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic and Turkey’s Kars and Igdir provinces will further strengthen relations between Baku and Ankara,” Turkish Minister of Transport, Maritime Affairs and Communications Ahmet Arslan said earlier.
Official opening ceremony of the BTK railway was held in Baku Oct. 30, 2017. The BTK railway was constructed on the basis a Georgian-Azerbaijani-Turkish intergovernmental agreement.
At an initial stage, the railway’s peak capacity will be one million passengers and 6.5 million tons of cargo.