Azerbaijan’s PASHA Bank names product bringing profit through debit cards
Economy Materials 1 November 2021 16:52 (UTC +04:00)
The joint project of Azerbaijan’s PASHA Bank and Turkish Airlines - Miles&Smiles, launched in 2018, is the only project of the bank that brings profit through debit cards, PASHA Bank executive board member Jalal Orujov told Trend on Nov. 1.
Orujov added that today Miles&Smiles cards are used by about 15,000 people.
"On average, a turnover of 200 million manat ($117 million) is carried out within one year,” board member said. “This is a big figure for our market."
Orujov stressed that about 30 percent accounts for the share of non-cash payments in the Azerbaijani market.
“About 90 percent accounts for the non-cash payments which are carried out through Miles&Smiles cards,” board member said. “This figure is a good incentive to increase the non-cash payments.”
The board member stressed that PASHA Bank, together with Turkish Airlines, periodically conduct various campaigns to maintain the incentive to use these cards.
"So, we are launching the campaigns that accrue double miles (points), favorable and preferential conditions for obtaining Miles&Smiles cards and some others," Orujov added.