Founded in 1995 as a private media outlet in Azerbaijan, Trend News Agency is a news provider from the South Caucasus, Caspian region and the Central Asia.
Analytical reports and feature articles produced by the agency highlight major political, economic, energy developments and financial articles from the countries of coverage.
Trend News Agency operates five news services, including Azerbaijan, English, Russian, Turkish, and Persian. The services produce news from the countries and regions by placing more focus on ongoing events in languages appropriate to the specific audiences.
Trend’s specialized bulletins cover such sectors as politics, business, oil and gas, transport and logistics, finance and banking in Azerbaijan, Turkey, Iran,  Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Kyrgyzstan, and Kazakhstan.
Trend founded in August 2015 the Baku International Policy and Security Network (BIPSN), a non-governmental think tank. Baku Network operates an expert network, including representatives of Azerbaijani and foreign academia and diplomatic circles, international politics and security experts. Trend is a member of the Organization of Asia-Pacific News Agencies (OANA), World Association of Newspapers (WAN-IFRA), and News agency world congress (NAWC)