Share of private sector in total Azerbaijani import revealed
Economy Materials 20 February 2023 10:35 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, February 20. Azerbaijan’s import value in January 2023 amounted to over $1.4 billion, which is 44.91 percent more compared to the same period of 2022 ($974.8 million), Trend reports citing a report by the State Customs Committee of Azerbaijan.
According to the committee, the share of the public sector in the total import amounted to over $475.6 million (33.67 percent of the total value). This figure increased by 2.4 times year-on-year ($195.4 million).
The share of the private sector amounted to $807.34 million, or 57.15 percent of the total import. This figure increased by 16.79 percent year-on-year ($691.27 million in 2022).
A total value of $129.7 million of the total Azerbaijani import fell on individuals (9.18 percent) in January 2023. This figure slightly increased by 47.17 percent compared to the same period in 2022 ($88.14 million).
In total, Azerbaijan imported 5,045 and exported 1,166 units of goods, having carried out foreign trade operations with 136 partner countries.
Meanwhile, Azerbaijan's foreign trade turnover decreased by 19 percent, or $772 million, compared to January 2022, from $4.06 billion to $3.28 billion.