EU to see increase in gas supplies from Azerbaijan in 2023, IEA says
Economy Materials 21 February 2023 12:55 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, February 21. Gas supply from Azerbaijan to Europe via the Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) in 2023 is expected to increase by less than 1 bcm, Trend reports via the latest overview of European gas market from the International Energy Agency (IEA).
At the same time, as the IEA noted, Azerbaijani gas deliveries via TAP were close to nameplate capacity in 2022.
The IEA pointed out that the EU has intensified its cooperation with key natural gas and LNG suppliers, such as Algeria, Azerbaijan, Norway and the US.
Meanwhile, the EU's natural gas demand is expected to decrease by close to 3 percent, or 10 bcm, year-on-year in 2023, the forecast noted.
Azerbaijan’s gas exports to Europe started on December 31, 2020 with the commissioning of the Southern Gas Corridor (SGC) comprising, beside TAP, of the South Caucasus Pipeline Expansion and the Trans Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline (TANAP).
Export of Azerbaijani gas to Europe amounted to 11.4 bcm from January through December 2022. In total, 22.3 bcm were exported from Azerbaijan in 2022.
Azerbaijan's export of natural gas to the EU market will stand at 11.6 bcm as of 2023.