Suggestions on Perpetuation of Azerbaijani Democratic Republic’s History Developed
Politics Materials 1 February 2008 17:27 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 1 February / Trend corr. I. Alizade / The Musavat MP group which is represented in the Azerbaijani Parliament suggested marking the 90th anniversary of the establishment of the Azerbaijani Democratic Republic (ADR) at the governmental level. "A monument should be erected to ADR in the Highland Park," a member of the Musavat MP group Arzu Samadbeyli said at the parliamentary meeting on 1 February.
According to Samadbeyli, monuments to the founder of the ADR Mammadamin Rasulzade should be erected in Baku and Ganja, and the Baku State University should be again named after Razulzade. The names of the founders of the ADR should be given to streets and their museum-houses should be established. "Moreover, the name of Uzeyir Hajibeyov should be again given to the State Conservatoire," Samadbeyli said.
'The suggestions had to be submitted to the Parliament before beginning of the session," the Speaker of the Azerbaijani Parliament Ogtay Asadov said.