Official Baku Concerned by Situation Appeared in South Ossetia Region
Politics Materials 8 August 2008 14:38 (UTC +04:00)
Official  Baku Concerned by Situation Appeared in  South Ossetia Region
Azerbaijan, Baku, 8 August / Trend , corr. I.Alizade / Official Baku is concerned by the tense situation appeared around the South Ossetia region of Georgia.
"We want all problems in the complicated region to be possibly solved peacefully," Khazar Ibrahim, Press Secretary of Azerbaijan's Foreign Ministry, told Trend on 8 August.
In the beginning of 1990, South Ossetia, having the status of autonomies within Georgia, proclaimed its independence with the support of Russia. A military conflict resulted in lost of control over the territories by official Tbilisi. The countries worldwide and international organizations have not recognized independence of South Ossetia. The peaceful negotiations for more than ten years have not yielded any results. In the early morning of 8 August, large-scale military operations commenced in the unrecognized South Ossetia Republic. Information was provided that the Georgian military people entered Tsinkhvali in the early morning. Official Tbilisi describes the events as "re-establishment of constitutional disciplines". The unrecognized South Ossetia Republic asks Russia to provide military assistance. In the morning of 8 August, mobilization of the reserved military people was declared. This information was provided by the President of Georgia, Mikhail Saakashvili, through Georgian television. According to the information, over the past years, more than 100,000 people passed military training and were reserved. The trained people are under age of 25-45 years.
The official of the Foreign Ministry said that Azerbaijan is willing the peace and stability to be re-established in the South Caucasus region and is prepared to do the best in this regard.
" Azerbaijan recognizes Georgia's territorial integrity and all issues should be resolved within this country's territorial integrity," he stated.