Azerbaijani Opposition Party Will Not Reconsider Decision to Join Those Boycotting Elections
Politics Materials 9 September 2008 14:46 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 9 September / Trend corr. I.Alizade / The opposition Classical Popular Front party of Azerbaijan (CPFPA) will not change its position regarding the non-alignment the joint statement of those political parties which will boycott the presidential elections.
"We took a right decision by refusing to join the statement. We will not sign the statement,' Mirmahmud Miralioglu, Chairman of CPFPA, told Trend on 9 September.
Azerbaijan will host the presidential elections on 15 October. Several parties stated that they would boycott the process. Lala Shovkat, Leader of the National Unity Movement, Eldar Namazov, Head of the public forum For the name of Azerbaijan, Ali Karimli, Chairman of the Popular Front of Azerbaijan, Isa Gambar, Chairman of Musavat, and Ali Aliyev, Chairman of the Citizen and Development party signed a joint statement on 5 September related to the presidential elections.
CPFPA took part in consultations dedicated to develop the document, but did not sign it.
Zalimkhan Mammadli, Chairman of CPFPA Supreme Assembly, considers wrong the decision on non-alignment of the party to join the statement.
Miralioglu did not agree with Mammadli. "I consider wrong party's decision regarding non-alignment the joint statement. Everybody knows which exactly opposition parties joined the statement. Mammadli has his own opinion on the issue," Miralioglu said.
The issue had not been discussed in the CPFPA leadership.  .