Azerbaijan created new development model, presented it to world as progressive experience
Politics Materials 22 May 2015 22:32 (UTC +04:00)
Each state’s weight in the international relations system is measured not only by its size and power, but also by the character of the pursued policy, the level of participation in the settlement of global issues, novelties and valuable innovations for universal values, said the Azerbaijani president’s aide for public and political affairs, Ali Hasanov.
Each state's weight in the international relations system is measured not only by its size and power, but also by the character of the pursued policy, the level of participation in the settlement of global issues, novelties and valuable innovations for universal values, said the Azerbaijani president's aide for public and political affairs, Ali Hasanov.
Hasanov said the modern information resources that are directly involved in the formation of the global agenda consider it their priority goal to demonstrate this example, to bring it and share it in international community.
He made the remarks May 22 at a ceremony of presentation of a special issue of the magazine 'The Business Year: Azerbaijan 2015'.
Hasanov underscored that in the modern period, the analysis of international relations system and the global economy show that most of the countries, facing very serious difficulties, are forced to look for a way out.
"Political tension, regional conflicts, the deep economic crisis and social cataclysms comprise a number of key factors that characterize our time," he added.
"However, amid this pessimistic picture, there are a few countries like Azerbaijan, which with the dynamic and comprehensive development indicators, great achievements in domestic and foreign policies show the world a new example, a new development model, attracting the attention of international community and major media outlets," said Hasanov.
He also noted that when speaking specifically about Azerbaijan, it can be said with pride that the country has created a new development model, and introduced it to the world as a progressive and rational experience.
"Increase in the economic potential by over three times in just 10 years, cardinal solution of such problems as poverty and unemployment, reconstruction of social and economic infrastructure in line with the most advanced standards, sustainable social well-being, and, in general, the formation of the country's modern image can be characterized as a real phenomenon," said Hasanov.
"Without any exaggeration, it is possible to say that this historical leap was possible thanks to President Ilham Aliyev's independent and thought-out policy based on the national will," he added.
Hasanov said Azerbaijan, becoming a political, economic and humanitarian center of the region, has also taken its rightful place in international relations system, gaining the image of a strong state and a reliable partner.
"Baku is already known as a place, where global issues are discussed and the events of the continental and world scale are held," he said.
He reminded that recently, hundreds of current and former heads of states and governments, authoritative public and political figures, well-known economists, scientists, recognized representatives of the world culture from nearly 200 countries have taken part in the 3rd Global Baku Forum, the Annual Meeting of the Asian Development Bank's Board of Governors, and the 3rd World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue.
"This is a clear evidence of Azerbaijan's growing role in the discussion and resolution of global issues, its active participation in shaping the global agenda," said Hasanov.
He also recalled that Azerbaijan is preparing to host the first-ever European Games in a few weeks.
"We are sure this sports festival, taking a worthy place in the European sports history, will be remembered for its grandeur, and will become an important event of friendship and fraternity between peoples," Hasanov added.
He noted that during the preparations for the European Games a great job has been done and completed on time, thanks to the hard work of the organizing and operating committees, the individual state bodies, and the strong support from the Azerbaijani public.
"Azerbaijan has got an opportunity to adequately host and hold sports competitions at an appropriate level," said Hasanov. "These games will be of great importance for the promotion of culture and the rich potential of Azerbaijan."
Hasanov went on to recall that in 2017, Baku will host the Islamic Solidarity Games.
"Holding both sporting events in Azerbaijan in two years is not only symbolic and historic, but also a great contribution of the country, which plays the role of a bridge between Asia and Europe, to the development of intercivilizational and intercultural dialogue," he said.
Hasanov also added he believes all these are important factors causing high attention of international community, the world's leading media structures, including the well-known British 'The Business Year', towards Azerbaijan.
"I'd like to note that 'The Business Year' is an authoritative publication that monitors the economic processes in different regions of the world, professionally highlights and analyzes them, and shares the positive experience with its audience," he said.
"This publication, which in 2011 started to work closely with Azerbaijan, has, in the past five years, in its special issues devoted to the country, thoroughly reflected the domestic and foreign policies, the economy and its individual segments - the social, cultural, sports and other spheres of public life," Hasanov added.
He also informed that in 2013, 'The Business Year' company named Azerbaijan's President Ilham Aliyev the President of the Year in the world.
"The main reason for this were the merits of the head of state in Azerbaijan's dynamic development, in the active participation in the geopolitical arena of the world, in the country's transformation into a center of major international events," he said, adding that "the magazine, which has a big circulation, is distributed in different countries, leading political, financial and economic centers, and thus it has contributed to formation of a full and fair presentation about Azerbaijan on international arena."
Hasanov also said the publication's special project this year, 'The Business Year: Azerbaijan 2015' is dedicated to the European Games.
"The dynamic social and economic development, energy policy, the First European Games and other issues were extensively covered and analyzed in the interview with Azerbaijan's President Ilham Aliyev," said Hasanov.
"At the same time, the activities of the First European Games Organizing Committee and its Chairperson Mehriban Aliyeva, the works carried out by the Operating Committee responsible for organizing the games, and the actions taken in this area were widely covered as well."
Hasanov also said the valuable thoughts about the development of interstate relations were reflected in this special issue's interviews with Monaco's Prince Albert II, the Czech Republic's President Milos Zeman, and Pakistan's President Mamnoon Hussain.
"Extensive information on the development of various spheres of Azerbaijan's economy, business, investment environment and the business entities' activities in the country was presented in the interviews with the heads of government agencies, business representatives, which took a significant part of the publication," he said.
Hasanov said he believes 'The Business Year: Azerbaijan 2015' is a comprehensive and objective source of information on all the spheres of public life in Azerbaijan, the country's domestic and foreign policies and the important events.
"This publication, which is to be mainly presented to foreign audience, will be a significant contribution to bringing to the world community the truth about Azerbaijan, to inform the international community about the country's success," Hasanov said.