Over 140 Russian enterprises to place their exposition at Russian nat'l exhibition in Baku
Politics Materials 9 February 2006 15:06 (UTC +04:00)
From 21 to 24 February the Russian national exhibition and the second Azerbaijani-Russian economic forum under slogan Russia and Azerbaijan: strategic partnership will be held in Baku, the All-Russian Exhibition Center told Trend.
The exhibition is organized within the solemn events related to opening of the Russian Year in Azerbaijan. The opening ceremony of exhibition will be held at the Heydar Aliyev Sport and Exhibition Complex on 21 February. Attending the ceremony are supposed to be V.Savelyev, the Russian Deputy Minister of Economic Development and Trade, A.Kanokov, the President of Kabardino-Balkaria, R.Minnikhanov, the Primer of Tatarstan, the governors of the Stavropol Territory and the provinces Astrakhan, Penza and Ulyanovsk.
The exhibition is organized by the Russian Economic Development and Trade Ministry, Russian Trade and Industry Chamber, while the national operator is the All-Russian Exhibition Center. The exhibition is staged under support of the Azerbaijani President and government, Azerbaijani Trade and Industry Chamber with the participation of the federal bodies of Russian execution powers, the administration of the federal regions.
Over 140 enterprises from 21 Russian regions will place their exposition at the 3,200 km square in the open air. 12 collective expositions of the Russian regions will be presented at the exhibition. These are oil-field and technologic equipment, rolled ferrous metal and armature, pipes, energy end electric equipment, product of chemical and forest industry, construction equipment and materials, agricultural machinery, tourism, polygraphy and packing.