Azerbaijan, Russia border guards sign plan on interaction
Politics Materials 12 June 2006 11:54
The joint measures taken by the Russian and Azerbaijani frontier guards enabled to eliminate the racketing in the border by the criminal groups and definite corrupted employees at the border, Trend reports citing Lieutenant General Inayat Khalilov, the head of the Headquarters of the Azerbaijan Border Service.
Khalilov headed the delegation of the State Border Service of Azerbaijan in a working visit in Rostov on Don with the officials of the Regional Border Service /RBS/ of Russia on South Caucasus Federal Region, ITAR-TASS reports.
"There are enough forces and means in the Russian-Azerbaijani section to give adequate reply to any of changes, Colonel General Hikolay Lisinskiy, the chief of the RBS, said after the meeting.
During the meeting the sides held exchange of opinions about the operative situation in the Russian-Azerbaijani border, passages points, as well as the Caspian waters.
As a result of the meeting the sides signed a plan on interaction of operative bodies of the two countries.
Lisinskiy announced that the meeting of the head of frontier services of the Azerbaijan and Russia is scheduled for 20-21.