14,000 Houses to be Constructed for Refugees in Azerbaijan – Azerbaijani State Committee’s Chairman
Society Materials 2 November 2007 12:09 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr. S.Ilhamgizi / The supplements made in the State program enables to construct 14,000 houses for refugees in the three years, Ali Hasanov, the chairman of the State Committee on Work with Refugees and Internally Displaced Persons, said during the press-conference on 1 November.
Approximately 15,700 houses have been constructed for refugees within six years.
The Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev issued a decree on supplements in the State program to improve living conditions of refugees and internally displaced persons on 31 October.
According to Hasanov, the supplement consists of 44 points directed to improvement of living conditions and employment of refugees.
The supplements envisage creation of infrastructure in the place of residence of refugees, as well as supply of gas and electric energy, construction of water well, sewerage system and improvement of broadcasting system.
It is planning to establish a settlement in the Beylagan region for 500 families from Khojavand, as well as for 320 families in Tul village of Beylagan region. Some 1,599 houses will be re-constructed in Goradiz village of Fizuli region. Refugees suffer from incurable diseases will be treated abroad.
Forty-nine settlements have been founded, 15,713 houses constructed and 820km electric lines have been laid in the six years in Azerbaijan. Water system in the length of 540km has been constructed.
Some AZN 700mln have been allocated in order to solve living problems of refugees within four years.