Another Azerbaijan Diaspora Organization Established in United States
Society Materials 5 April 2008 11:23 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 5 April / Trend corr. S.Ilhamgizi / Azerbaijanis, living in the United States, established another Diaspora organization, the State Committee on Work with Azerbaijanis Residing Abroad reported.
The Boston-based organization unites Azerbaijanis residing and studying in the American-Azerbaijani Centre in the United States. The aim of the structure is to protect and popularize history, culture and traditions of Azerbaijan.
The first event in the Centre was held in connection with the Novruz holidays. The local residents, who interested in the cultural heritage of Azerbaijan, attended in the spring holiday 'International day of Azerbaijan'. The funds ($5) collected during the meeting will be directed to charitable project under the title 'You make me fun' implemented by the International Pearl Fund. The target of the project is to pay expenditures for medical aid and surgical operation of children-orphans in Azerbaijan. The event was attended by representatives from Bangladesh, Russia, Ukraine, Bulgaria, Iran, Turkey and China.