Emin Agalarov: Every success has two grounds: labor and some luck
Azerbaijan , Baku, June 24 / Trend, Trend Life , Vugar Imanov /
Trend Life interviewed popular Azerbaijani singer and composer Emin Agalarov on the eve of his concert in Baku
Trend: Emin, you will again give a charity concert at the Green Theatre in Baku on July 7. How will you again surprise your fans and the visitors at the solemn evening?
Agalarov: First of all, I hope I will manage to show them the results of work that has been done in the recent months. I guess with my musicians and our whole team we managed to make progress since the last concert. It is difficult to explain at once, I hope the audience will understand what I mean. Well, of course, there will be the formal premieres - new songs, new music videos. It is impossible without it.
Q: This year may be called very successful and productive in your creative activity - the success of the new album "Wonder", songs "Any Time You Fall" and "Obvious" became hits in more than 80 radio stations in the UK. The work with the world-famous film director Phil Griffin is worth too much. Also you became a nominee of the prestigious "Man of the Year" award annually presented by the magazine GQ Russia. What is the reason for such a fantastic success?
A: I think there are two reasons for all the successes. This is labor and some luck. When such things that you mentioned happen, it means that the job was well done and the circumstances were favorable. My acquaintance with Phil is just a bit of luck that was needed as the completion of the great work we did when releasing the Wonder album. The acquaintance turned into new tasks - with Phil we have been engaged in music videos and a movie. And the GQ award, or rather the nomination, seems just evolution of the things that are done every day, but are not always in the spotlight.
Q: By the way, one of Phil Griffin's works is a documentary about you that will tell a story of a businessman who decides to retire from business for music career.
A: I would like immediately mention that I am not going to withdraw from business. Additional work in musical career requires more time, but this does not mean that I am going to quit my other activities. With regard to the movie that Phil is shooting it is difficult to predict the result, but given the material that has already been shot and edited, I can tell you that it will be quite interesting.
Q: Where do you have more difficulties - in business or on stage?
A: I do not like the word "difficult." Because any problem or difficulty stimulates interest. So I prefer to say "interesting." Perhaps, I guess being engaged in music is more interesting for me. That's why I pay less attention to business these days: it is enough to establish business processes, find competent peoples there, and it will not take as much time as in the making. And music, like any art, requires constant attention. One cannot make a scheme in music, in which you have to spend half an hour of rehearsals instead of four. Even if virtuosos are playing with you, you need to find congruence with them, seek common ground, and work on the concert arrangements.
Q: One knows, you do compose the music for yourself. How do you compose your songs and from what you get inspiration?
A: It is very difficult to answer this question as I do not know the answer. I listen many other artists, go to concerts, I experience some emotions associated with the job, with relationships, with impressions from books, movies ... My music is a mix of the reality in which I live, my impressions and my experiences . And I find it hard to separate one event from another, because they are all so connected, so influence each other that do not exist per se. Moreover, any music is not just a bare inspiration. It is also labor, the cut of melodies that come into your mind during rehearsals in studio and in conversations with musicians. That's why the original emotion that allows composing this accord may not be felt in the final version of the song.
Q: Today singers performing naturally, with elegance and aristocratism, performing live music - without a sound record, are seen very rarely on the stage. From whom did you learn performing arts?
A: Thanks for the compliment. I think it would be true to say that all comes from experience.
Q: This momentous event took place at Muslim Magomayev's anniversary evening on Sept. 17, 2007. When performing the song "My way" the legendary singer handed over the microphone just to you. How did you feel at that moment, and how did it influence your later work?
A: Muslim Magomayevalways treated me warmly, and I think feeling my inclination to music, he was inspired with it. He used to tell me: "I cannot imagine you at an office, at a table with papers. You should be on the stage, you ought to sing." I take his words as kindness toward a 25-year-old guy who he knew from the very childhood, but I do not regard it as a blessing. Though I would repeatedly express enthusiasm for the joint performance with him - it was unforgettable!
Q: What would you recommend to talented young musicians to achieve success on modern stage where very great competition exists?
A: It is necessary to work, to try and to seek a chance. Of course, not all have equal starting conditions. But if you have enough diligence, if you have a character, then a drop of luck that opens the way for great success, will surely appear. Especially now one does not depend on radio and television. There is Internet, YouTube. Today there are no more boundaries for music. It is only a matter of desire, character and ability to learn.
Q: In many social networking sites and forums you are called the most worthy candidate to represent Azerbaijan at "Eurovision-2012" in Baku. What can you say about it?
A: I was so touched by this attitude. And I am grateful to everyone who deems me worthy of this honor. But the fact is that I perform my music neither for contests not for competitions. "Eurovision" is a contest. Young artists need a victory at the contest. This is a good way to attract attention, to gain sympathy in Europe , to bring fame to their countries. I cannot call myself a beginner. So I would have to refuse from the proposed honor, but I am willing to help Azerbaijan and its representatives in all undertakings related to the Eurovision 2012.