Azerbaijan begins to produce new type of vodka
Business Materials 27 February 2019 17:21 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijani producer of wine and vodka Az-Granata has begun to produce a new type of vodka, Vugar Mikayilov, director of Az-Granata company, told Trend on Feb. 27.
“The vodka is made in oak barrels, where it will be stored for several months,” he said. "This type of vodka will be sold only in the domestic market in limited volumes. Oak vodka is produced upon Swiss technology.”
For the first time this type of vodka was produced in Switzerland. Az-Granata intends to produce its analogue in Azerbaijan. Presently, such vodka is available in Duty Free shops at prices ranging from 30 euros to 50 euros.
Az-Granata plant, built in 2011 and covering an area of ​​12.5 hectares, is one of the biggest producers of fruit juices in the South Caucasus region.
Along with fruit juices, concentrates and compotes, Az-Granata also produces various wine, liqueurs, cognacs, vodka, brandy and whiskey.