Uzbekistan, Russia to create scheme for development of agriculture
Business Materials 8 March 2019 10:41 (UTC +04:00)
Russia and Uzbekistan will develop a "guidebook" in the field of agriculture, Trend reports with reference to the press service of Russia Ministry of Agriculture.
"Nowadays, Russia successfully supplies to Uzbekistan fat-and-oil products, including sunflower oil, sugar, confectionery and much more. Despite the successes achieved, we believe that our countries have significant potential for the further development of partnership, in particular, an increase in mutual supplies agricultural products and foodstuffs," Deputy Minister of Agriculture of Russia Sergey Levin said at a meeting of the Russian-Uzbek working group on agriculture.
He stated that the roadmap provides for the development of interaction between countries in areas such as the production of poultry meat, the cultivation of camelina (cabbage family plant, camelina oil is produced from its seeds), commercial fish farming and aquaculture, digital agriculture, veterinary and phytosanitary supervision.
Currently, the document is under consideration and it is planned to be approved in the near future.
Moreover, Levin noted that it is important to work not only to on expanding mutual trade, but also on implementing joint investment projects, in particular for the construction of wholesale distribution and trade and logistics centers. All this will lead to sustainable development of agrarian cooperation between Russia and Uzbekistan
The turnover of agricultural products and foodstuffs between two countries increased by more than 20 percent and amounted almost to $555 million in 2018.