ITU Forecast Positive Results from Azerbaijani AzerSat Satellite Project
ICT Materials 22 November 2007 15:27 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr. S.Babayeva / The launch of the national AzerSat satellite project by Azerbaijan may have positive results, Amadun Ture, Secretary General of the International Electricity Communication Union, said. Ture came to Baku to attend the 13th international exhibition - BakuTel 2007.
According to Ture, Azerbaijan's objective in this direction deserves praise.
Touching upon the definition of the orbital path of the satellite, ITU's head said that there will not be problems if all issues linked with the procedures and demands are to be observed.
Azerbaijan submitted to ITU the first set of proposals including the issues to allocate the orbital path for the Azerbaijani satellite. Azerbaijan hopes that by 2008 it will have obtained an orbit path for a satellite, which will be launched only after several years.
As Azerbaijan can only use 20% or 25% of the satellite's resources, the Ministry is planning to sell the remaining capacity to countries that will be covered by the satellite.
The cost of the AzerSat project is $80-100mln. The satellite will include Europe and part of Asia-Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan and Iran.