Bakcell organizes another training for journalists: “Mobile telecommunications. Phase 2”
ICT Materials 24 December 2015 10:50 (UTC +04:00)
Bakcell, the First Mobile Operator and The Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan has conducted another workshop for journalists between 18-20 December 2015.
This time group of journalists was gathered in Galaalti resort complex. The purpose of the workshop was to raise awareness of journalists about information and communication technologies and mobile telecommunications in general, cover such issues as the present and future of mobile telecommunications, trend topics such as internet of things, effectiveness of loyalty programs, customer expectations from mobile operators and other interesting points.
During the seminar participants have been acquainted with the achievements of Bakcell in terms of network superiority and customer satisfaction as well as other important aspects that bring company to leading position in telecom sector of the country.
Chief Customer Care Officer of Bakcell, Selda Korkmaz Bostancioglu talked about what subscribers expect from the mobile operator and what steps company takes in order to meet increasing expectations of clients. Considering the fact that network-related complaints to Bakcell's Call Center decreased by 61% in the last year, presentation by Mrs. Bostancioglu describing the points that affected mentioned change was met with great interest.
Head of New Technologies and Quality Assurance Department, Roman Ignatenko explained how Bakcell became the largest and most robust network in the country and what can customers expect in near future from the operator.
Representative of Corporate Strategy Department, Jalil Khalilov on his turn, talked about trends in the field of telecommunications as well as M2M technologies which are becoming more popular day by day.
Elchin Guliyev, Head of VAS/E-services and Applications Sub Unit talked about increasing demand for Mobile Video Content and how Bakcell operates to deliver best user experience for clients, so they could fully benefit from the most robust network.
The information about role of loyalty programs was delivered to seminar participants by Zaur Jalilov who is responsible for Bakcell's loyalty program Ulduzum which recently has been awarded as the Best Consumer Service in the Telecommunications in the Middle East, Central and South Asia and North Africa.
"The Telecommunications industry develops in a very fast pace. We hear news about this area almost every day. It is the second year that we organize special workshop named the "Introduction to mobile telecom" for journalists who cover this sector. Every topic that we include to workshops can be observed during the analysis of press articles related to telecommunications and discussions between Bakcell employees and journalists. We as the company want journalists who write about telecommunications to have more information about the topic. Evaluation results after workshops show that the trend topics in this field are well mastered by the audience", says the head of corporate communications unit of Bakcell, Suheyla Jafarova.
With more than 5300 base stations Bakcell's network covers more than 99% of the population and 93% of the land area of the country (excluding occupied territories). Bakcell is a leader in innovation and it focuses on bringing the best of the mobile internet to Azerbaijanis through new partnerships and its Sür@ services. Bakcell 3G service is available in all regions of Azerbaijan and covers 93% of population. Around 250 retail outlets and 26 Customer Service Centers operating in the capital and regions are providing the best customer experience to Bakcell customers.
With a long term partnership contract Bakcell is Manchester United's first official telecommunications and broadcast partner in all CIS countries, bringing a range of unique and exclusive content to the country's football fans and in particular the fans of Manchester United.