Delegation of Communication Ministry to visit Kazakhstan
ICT Materials 19 June 2006 14:58 (UTC +04:00)
The visit of the delegation of Azeri Ministry of Communication and IT to Kazakhstan with the purpose of holding the second round of talks for laying offshore section of TAE is expected. Trend reports with reference to The Ministrys press service that the dates of the visit are not defined yet.
В"In case the parties manage to agree, Azerbaijan will become the main transit state in the region. The project enables Middle Asia connect to Turkey directly through us. At the same time, Azerbaijan, Turkey, Georgia and other countries get a chance to connect to China via KazakhstanВ", - ministry officials said.
The project of installation of TAE offshore segment (Baku-Aktau) has bee discussed between the countries since 1999. However, due to common disagreement, the operations didnt start yet.
The ministry officials said also the fiber-optic cable has been laid everywhere from Shanghai to Frankfurt, apart from the said offshore piece, thus necessitating date transfer via Iran or Russia and as a result decreasing security and raising fees.