Uzbekistan urges international organizations to provide necessary assistance in the reception of refugees
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, June 15  / Trend,  D. Azizov/
"The number of refugees accommodated in the Andijan region reached 75,000 for today", - First Deputy Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Komilov said at a briefing, organized for the diplomatic corps, international organizations and foreign mass media, accredited in Uzbekistan.
"The goal of our meeting was to inform you about some new developments, indicate the number of refugees who are on the territory of Uzbekistan and urge you to give serious consideration to a political solution of this problem, how it was formulated in the statement of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan", - Komilov said.
He emphasized that Uzbek government has done its best and continues to do everything possible to create all necessary conditions for the refugees.
"Our colleagues from the international organizations had the opportunity to visit camps for refugees and convinced in it", - Komilov said.
"It seems that these events well organized and there is a serious third force behind these events. It had already been recognized even by the members of the provisional government of Kyrgyzstan. In their statements they draw attention to the large quantity of weapons came to this country, in particular, in Osh, the presence in some areas professional snipers and mercenaries from other countries", - Abdoulaziz Komilov said.
In these difficult circumstances, the Government of Uzbekistan continues to receive refugees and to create all necessary conditions for them.
"Nevertheless, we also had some serious problems in this regard", - said A. Komilov.
He stressed that in such a densely populated region as Andijan and the Ferghana Valley accommodation of the refugees it is not so easy. Enormous financial and material resources required: only the first three days of refugees staying had spent only on food 1.5 billion sums.
Also great number of wounded and sick is in the hospitals, very large medical care needed.
"I will not deny that we asked for help a number of international organizations, primarily the UN. And we hope that help will come, although all humanitarian aid, which currently goes, settles in Bishkek", - MFA spokesman said.
In the border of Andijan region of Uzbekistan with Kyrgyzstan areas more than 30 refugee camps were organized. They are fully secured with all necessary - beds, bedding, hot meals and medical supplies, baby food.
About a thousand patients, including hundred with gunshot wounds, pregnant women and children evacuated from hospitals in Osh, TB and cancer patients get medical treatment in hospitals of the Andijan region.
UN, UNICEF and WHO representatives visited camp for refugees on Monday.