Uzbekistan reveals its COVID-19 data for August 17
Uzbekistan Materials 17 August 2020 10:08 (UTC +04:00)
The number of confirmed coronavirus cases in Uzbekistan increased to 35,513, Trend reports with reference to the statistics of the Uzbek Ministry of Health.
To date, 30,973 patients have fully recovered in the country, while 234 have died.
Under the instructions of President of Uzbekistan, unlimited movement of vehicles as well as local air rail traffic in Uzbekistan was resumed since August 15, 2020.
In addition, from August 17, 2020, Tashkent resumes public transport traffic.
Citizens are required to wear a medical mask when entering the bus, otherwise, passengers will not be allowed on the buses.
Moreover, from August 20, 2020, clothing and building material markets, large shops, gyms, fitness clubs and swimming pools will resume operations.
The first case of coronavirus infection in Uzbekistan was detected on March 15 in the laboratory of the Research Institute of Virology; it was an Uzbek woman who returned from France. The Ministry of Health later announced that her son, daughter, husband and grandson also tested positive for coronavirus.
The outbreak in the Chinese Wuhan city - which is an international transport hub - began at a fish market in late December 2019.