Photo: Azerbaijan, Argentina to cooperate in space industry / Azerbaijan
Argentine company INVAP SE made a proposal to Azerbaijani Azerkosmos JSC to cooperate in the sphere of space industry, The Argentine Ambassador to Azerbaijan Carlos Dante Riva said during a meeting with the Azerbaijani Minister of Communication and Information Technologies Ali Abbasov in Baku, the ministry said on Feb.21.
There is a great potential for expanding cooperation between the two countries in various fields including information and communication technology and the space industry, according to the diplomat.
Preliminary negotiations on cooperation between INVAP S.E. and Azerkosmos JSC were held in early 2013.
During the negotiations, the management of the Argentine company expressed its readiness to cooperate with JSC in the implementation of joint projects, exchange of experience and training of personnel in the mentioned spheres.
INVAP S.E. Company is implementing high-tech projects in the nuclear, aerospace, energy and medical industries. The company supplies equipment to more than 30 countries. Foreign offices and subsidiaries of the company operate in Australia, Brazil, Venezuela, Egypt and the U.S.
Argentina will participate at the 20th Telecommunications and Information Technologies Exhibition and Conference (BakuTel-2014), which will be held on Dec.2-5, according to the diplomat.
Azerbaijan launched the first telecommunications satellite Azerspace-1 on February 8, 2013. The satellite is designed to provide digital TV, data transmission services, the creation of multi-service VSAT networks and to ensure government communications. Eastern Europe, the Caucasus, Central Asia and North Africa are included in the service area of Azerspace/Africasat-1a.
The second Azerbaijan Azerspace-2 telecommunication satellite is planned to be launched in 2017. This will also be designed for rendering a digital TV and radio broadcasting service, access to the Internet, data transmission and the creation of VSAT multi-service networks.