Support of Azerbaijani people – source of power for Turkey (PHOTO)
The Turkish embassy in Azerbaijan has held a funeral ceremony following the tragedy in the Soma coal mine of Turkey's Manisa province.
The explosion that occurred in the Soma coal mine is a huge tragedy, Azerbaijani Deputy Prime Minister Abid Sharifov said at the ceremony.
Sharifov underscored that Azerbaijan has always been and will be with Turkey.
Turkey's Ambassador to Azerbaijan, Ismail Alper Joshgun stressed that the condolences of the Azerbaijani president and support of the Azerbaijani people are a source of power for Turkey.
Azerbaijan's public and political figures, Turkish businessmen in Azerbaijan, as well as representatives of the diplomatic corps participated in the funeral ceremony.
The death toll as a result of the mine collapse in Turkey's Manisa province on May 13, has increased to 282 people, according to the country's Minister of Energy and Natural Resources Taner Yildiz.
Turkey has announced a three day mourning period for victims of the mining accident, the Turkish Cabinet of Ministers said on May 14.
Turkish flags will fly at half staff in the country, as well as in all the diplomatic missions for the three day mourning period, according to the Cabinet of Ministers.
In total, there are 740 coal mines and 48,706 miners in Turkey.
Over 3,000 people have been killed and over 100,000 have received various injuries since 1941 to the present day in the mine accidents in Turkey.
Some 10.4 percent of the total number of the work accidents occurs at mines in Turkey.
In the first four months of 2014, some 1,235 people were killed as a result of the work accidents in Turkey, 103 of them were female.
The worst mine accident in Turkey's history occurred in the province of Zonguldak in 1992, killing 263 workers.