Ilham Aliyev visits memorial in honor of Azerbaijan Democratic Republic (PHOTO)
The establishment on May 28, 1918 of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic (ADR) went down in the chronicles of the nation as a great and historic event.
In just 23 months of existence, the ADR, which set the goal of building an independent, free and democratic republic, managed to return national consciousness to Azerbaijani people and demonstrated that it is able to determine its own destiny.
As can be seen from the 'Declaration of Independence' adopted in Tbilisi on May 28, 1918, this great date further strengthened the desire of the Azerbaijani people for independence.
Azerbaijan, which restored its independence in the late 20th century, managed to maintain its sovereignty.
National leader Heydar Aliyev took decisive steps to protect the Azerbaijani statehood and establish public and political stability in the country.
The main brainchild of Aliyev, the modern independent state of Azerbaijan, embarked on a path of rapid development.
The Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, the first democratic republic in the East, marked the beginning of a large stage in the glorious history of the modern Azerbaijan which restored its independence in the late 20th century.
The people of Azerbaijan celebrate the May 28 glorious date, as the day when the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic was established, commonly known as the Day of Republic.
On the occasion of this day, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has visited a memorial in honor of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic erected in Istiglaliyyat Street of Baku.
The guard of honor was arranged around the memorial.
The head of state laid a wreath at the memorial, and the country's national anthem was played.