Photo: Bilateral relations between Ankara and Tashkent to enter new phase of development / Politics
Bilateral relations between Turkey and Uzbekistan will enter a new phase of development.
Turkish Foreign Minister Ahmet Davutoglu made the remarks, commenting on his upcoming official visit to Uzbekistan, the Turkish "Skytürk 360" TV channel reported.
Uzbekistan is very important for Turkey, as both countries are bound by common culture and customs, he said. Davutoglu also noted that his visit to Uzbekistan will be the beginning of new and strong relationship between the two countries.
The Turkish Foreign Minister will arrive in Tashkent for official visit on July 10.
Uzbek President Islam Karimov is expected to receive the Turkish FM.
A series of bilateral meetings and negotiations are planned during the visit of Davutoglu to Uzbekistan, in which the state and prospects of Uzbek-Turkish relations and topical issues of international and regional issues will be discussed, the report said.
At present, the relations between Uzbekistan and Turkey are regulated by more than 100 intergovernmental and interagency documents, the most important of which is the "Treaty of Eternal Friendship and Cooperation" signed in May 1996.
Trade and economic relations between the two countries are continuously evolving, though not in the fullest measure. In 2013, the trade turnover between the two countries increased by eight percent and made up about $1,250 billion.
Today, some 450 companies operate in Uzbekistan with Turkish investments operating in the textile, food and pharmaceutical industries as well as in the areas of hospitality, services, building materials, construction and production of plastic products.