Azerbaijani Amrahbank to continue developing dynamically in 2014
Photo: Azerbaijani Amrahbank to continue developing dynamically in 2014 / Economy news
Baku, Azerbaijan, April 2
Amrahbank, one of the fastest growing banks of Azerbaijan earned 1.5 mln manat profit in the first quarter of 2014. This figure is a clear indication of the dynamic development of the bank.
Amrahbank is one of the banks having a special place in the history of banking, has been operating for more than 20 years, having leading indicators among Azerbaijan's various banks and largest network of branches in the capital and regions, as well as having high capital. The bank's current authorized capital makes 52 mln manat, the bank said on April 2.
Amrahbank will continue its rapid development till the end of the year.
Established in 1993 Amrahbank is one of the oldest and leading commercial banks of Azerbaijan. It offers wide range of retail and corporate banking products and services such as opening of current and deposit accounts, plastic cards, clearing operations, consumer and business loans, local and international money transfers, documentary operations, trade finance, etc.
International Investment Bank based in Bahrain , is the strategic shareholder Amrahbank since 2008.
Currently there are 20 branches and 2 sub-branches of the bank operating. The Bank's branch network covers the capital and regions of our republic such as Sumgait, Lankaran, Tovuz, Bilasuvar, Barda, Ganja and Masalli.
The official exchange rate is 0.7843 AZN/USD on April 2.