Schneider Electric offers digital solutions for Oil & Gas challenges in Azerbaijan
Photo: Schneider Electric offers digital solutions for Oil & Gas challenges in Azerbaijan / Economy news
Baku, Azerbaijan, April 24
Schneider Electric co-sponsored the 1st Caspian Energy Forum held on 23 April 2014 at the Four Seasons Hotel in Baku as this year the nation is celebrating the 20th anniversary of the Contract of the Century for exploration/development of the Azeri, Chirag and Guneshli fields signed under the direction of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev with the consortium of foreign oil companies on 20 September 1994.
In the addressing speech Schneider Electric Country President Emrah Tekdemir focused the participants' attention to the introduction of the integrated digital applications for Oil & Gas industries to maximize operations efficiency and safety in Azerbaijan. According to the speaker, Schneider Electric as a global energy management specialist is ready to introduce end-to-end solutions such as Pipeline Management Systems, Electrical substations, Management and Control Systems, Integrated security systems, Smart Field systems that will contribute for running safer, more effective and environmentally friendly oil and gas operations.
The Forum was attended by the high-ranked state officials, representatives of diplomatic missions and missions of international organizations accredited in the Republic of Azerbaijan, national and international companies.
As a global specialist in energy management with operations in more than 100 countries, Schneider Electric offers integrated solutions across multiple market segments, including leadership positions in Utilities & Infrastructure, Industries & Machines Manufacturers, Non-residential Buildings, Data Centres & Networks and in Residential. Focused on making energy safe, reliable, efficient, productive and green, the Group's 150,000 plus employees achieved sales of 24 billion euros in 2013, through an active commitment to help individuals and organizations make the most of their energy.