Spokesman: Iran tries to maintain relations with Azerbaijan at best possible level
Photo: Spokesman: Iran tries to maintain relations with Azerbaijan at best possible level / Iran
Azerbaijan, Baku, Dec. 11 /Trend S.Isayev, T. Jafarov/
Iran tries to maintain its relations with Azerbaijan at the best possible level, Iranian Foreign Ministry's spokesman Ramin Mehmanparast said at the press conference in Tehran, Press TV reported live.
"We have great commonalities, politics, ideology and culture. These are our grounds of collaboration," Mehmanparast said.
The spokesman added that great efforts are being made to strengthen relations between the two countries.
"Despite that some circles want to damage these neigborly relations, we try to maintain this at the best possible level, through internal channels," Mehmanparast noted.
The spokesman underscored that Iran is determined to expand relations with all its neighbors, including Azerbaijan.
Recently, Azerbaijani ambassador to Iran Javanshir Akhundov and East Azerbaijan province head Ahmad Alireza Beigi met to discuss implementation of joint agriculture and animal husbandry projects on the border of two countries.
The sides also discussed other issues, such as establishing of a draft plan on joint economic projects.
The plan would be prepared by the Aras Free Zone commission, and will be signed by the sides in the near future.
By establishing this project, Azerbaijan and Iran plan to create a common economic area between the two countries.
Another theme of talks between the sides was the relations of two countries in the field of urban management.
Ahmad Alireza Beigi at the meeting invited Baku Mayor Hacibala Abutalybov to visit Tabriz, for further discussion bilateral interests between two neighboring countries.