Photo: PM: Georgia to continue moving towards NATO / Georgia
Georgia will continue moving towards NATO, Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili said in Brussels.
After the meeting in Brussels, Garibashvili and NATO Secretary General Anders Fogh Rasmussen held a joint briefing.
"We discussed our mission in Afghanistan, where Georgia is the first contributor among the NATO member states. We will continue to participate in this mission. Georgia has opportunity and a desire to be the participant of the Euro-Atlantic security. Together with some 14 missions we will continue to serve in Afghanistan. We discussed the reforms as well as the development of relations between NATO and Georgia. Georgia will continue moving towards NATO and this is one of our values. Georgia's NATO aspirations are supported by a major part of the country's population. The Georgian government is sparing no effort to continue the reforms that will bring Georgia closer to NATO and the roadmap, as well as other tools will help us in achieving this goal. Based on the achievements, we hope that we will be closer to NATO," Garibashvili said.