Photo: Kuwaiti Agility Logistics delegation to visit Georgia  / Georgia
Tbilisi, Georgia, March 20
The representatives of the Kuwaiti company Agility Logistics will pay a working visit to Georgia on March 20-22.
The visit was organized by the Georgian National Investment Agency.
The delegation will be led by Agility Logistics Senior Vice President, the National Investment Agency told Trend.
This visit was coordinated during a meeting between Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili and Agility Logistics Chief Executive Officer Tarek Sultan in Davos this year.
Agility Logistics representatives plan to meet with Georgian Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Giorgi Kvirikashvili , head of the National Investment Agency Giorgi Pertaya, executive director of the co-investment fund Giorgi Bachiashvili and Georgian Railway director general Mamuka Bahtadze on March 20.
The delegation members will visit Batumi and Poti ports and terminals on March 21 to get acquainted with the trends and investment opportunities in the Georgian logistics system.
Agility Logistics is a global logistics company with 500 offices in more than 100 countries. Some 22,000 people work for the company.